Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-02-29T17:57:00+05:30
Refractive index of glass = Speed of light in air / speed of light in glass.

        So,                                 1.5 = 3 x 108 / speed of light in glass

                                                      = 2 x 108 m s-1

Thus , the speed of light in glass is 2 x 108 m s-1.
2 3 2
2016-02-29T19:59:50+05:30
Refractive index = speed of light in air / speed of light in glass
speed of light in air = 3×10^8
speed of light in glass = 3×10^8/1.5
=2×10^8
0