Answers

2016-03-01T15:07:30+05:30
Esterification is the name given to a reaction in which a Carboxylic acid combines with an alcohol in the presence of concentrated sulphuric acid to form an ester.


 i hope it helps.........
1 4 1
what is the difference between carboxylic acid and monocarboxylic acid
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-01T15:10:13+05:30
The reaction in which alcohol and carboxylic acid  take part to form ester a sweet smelling substance in the presence of acid is called esterification.
eg:
CH3COOH + C2H5OH ⇒ CH3COOC2H5 + H2O
                                             (ester)
1 5 1
thnx
thanx for choosing my answer as brainliest