As far as I know, there are unicellular prokaryotes, and eukaryotes are both unicellular as well as multicellular.Now, my question is that are there multicellular prokaryotes present ? Or some bacterial species than can aggregate together and divide labour so forming a "colony" are called multicellular ? (Please answer only if you know. Thanks!)

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-02T18:48:21+05:30
No till now no prokaryotes are not as multicellular organizm. since there is ill organized cell structure or organelles
2 5 2
2016-03-03T10:59:42+05:30
No prokaryotes are never multicellular
0
Particular reason plz as I have mentioned in the question
There are colonies too