Answers

2016-03-02T20:11:37+05:30


In the RC Network tutorial we saw that when a DC voltage is applied to a capacitor, the capacitor itself draws a charging current from the supply and charges up to a value equal to the applied voltage. Likewise, when the supply voltage is reduced the charge stored in the capacitor also reduces and the capacitor discharges.

The capacitive reactance X C equals the reciprocal of the product of 2π, the frequency of the current, and the capacitance of that part of the circuit, simply X C = 1/(2πfC). Capacitive reactance has units of ohms
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-08T03:20:41+05:30


Si--ohms
Increasing the frequency will also decrease the opposition offered by a capacitor. This occurs because the number of electrons which the capacitor is capable of handling at a given voltage will change plates more often. As a result, more electrons will pass a given point in a given time (greater current flow). The opposition which a capacitor offers to ac is therefore inversely proportional to frequency and to capacitance. This opposition is called CAPACITIVE REACTANCE.

mrk brainliest plz!!!!!!!
1 5 1