Answers

2014-07-28T20:13:09+05:30


In 1950-51, there were about 210 thousand primary and 14 thousand upper primary schools. Their numbers are now increased to 627 thousand and 190 thousand respectively as in the year 1998-99; thus showing an average annual growth of 2.30 and 5.58 per cent per annum. As many as 83 per cent of the total 1,061 thousand habitations have access to primary schooling facilities within 1 km and 76 per cent habitations to upper primary schooling facilities within a distance of 3 km. About 94 and 85 per cent of the total rural population is accessed to primary and upper primary schools/sections. The ratio of primary to upper primary schools over time has improved which is at present 3.3. More than 84 per cent of the total 570 thousand primary schools in 1993-94 had school buildings. The number of single-teacher primary schools has also considerably declined.  
1 4 1
Where are the three steps?
I don't want paragraphs as my teacher doesn't like paras
paragraphs I mean
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-29T08:42:45+05:30
1.25 percent seat is reserved for the pooor children........2.no interviews of children or parent will be allowed during adnission...........3.no one will be stopped to be educated on the basis of gender,creed,race and religion.....
2 4 2