Answers

2014-07-28T20:56:46+05:30
                           Mahatma Gandhi

Mahatma Gandhi is a famous activist whose signature made of effort still exists in the soil of India. He was born on October 2,1869 in Porbandar to Putilbai Gandhi and Karamchand Gandhi . He was educated in the high school of Rajkot namely Alfred High school in 1877. After his school he joined in the University college of London.

                                                         He always wanted to be a lawyer who stands for justice and freedom. After his graduation from the college he came to know about the colonisation of British in India and their worst rule. He arrived in India. He interrupted the activities of the Britishers and questioned their zutocratic rule. He joined in the Indian national congress in 1921. He gave leadership to non- eating strikes, camps, against poverty rallies and so on. His activities made him popular in India. He was married to Kasturba Gandhi.
           He had 4 children namely Harilal,Manilal,Ramdas, and Devdas. People called him with nicknames like Bapu and so on. He passed away from the soils of India on 30 january , 1948 shot dead during a speech. He was world famous due to his efforts and activities. Later his Birthday was celebrated on October 2nd  nation-wide. Several monuments are built refered to him in museums and city centres etc.

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-28T21:00:25+05:30


The Father of The Nation, Mahatma Gandhi was born as Mohandas Karam Chand Gandhi on 2nd October, 1869 at Porbander, Gujarat. He was married to Kasturba when he was 12.  He went to England for higher studies. He became a Barrister and came back to India in 1891.
Gandhiji went to South Africa in 1893 & stayed there for 12 years. He first practiced his non-violent agitation there. He was fighting for the cause of the Indians who were getting unjust treatment.
Back in India in 1915, he met Lokmanya Tilak & Gopal Krishna Gokhale and joined the freedom struggle. Gandhiji launched the non-cooperation movement against the Britisher. All the people of India were with him.
Gandhiji was  totally opposed to violence. He was an apostle of peace. With his iron-will & kind manner, he united the people of India in their struggle for freedom. He went to jail many times. 
Without firing a bullet he won the independence for India on 15th August, 1947.
The partition of India & the death of millions of people in the riots left Gandhiji totally shattered. He began a fast unto death to stop the killing & succeeded in his aim.
On January 30, 1948, while going for a prayer meeting, Gandhiji was shoot dead by Nathu Ram Godse. 
The beloved leader of the nation passed away leaving the people of India alone who were free to enjoy a Independent India. 
1 5 1