THE MEANING OF THE POEM I BELIEVE BY BRUCELLISH K SANGMA

2
We have to write the poem in our words to explain the meaning?
I will not wait for your answer, i am starting doing!!!!!
i cant get the thing on which it is based... need just he jist of it
i have answered now...

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-28T21:17:53+05:30


The poem I Believe depicts the theme of the uncountable capabilities of man and his dreams and achievements. The poet believes a human being can rise to great heights, endure a number of hurdles and reach their goal. In the first stanza, the poet says that a human being can throw a pebble upwards, pierce through the heaven and watch the angels play. This actually means that humans can achieve the most difficult and sometimes even the unachievable goals. At a spiritual level, it means raising our conscience to a higher point and becoming one with God.
In fact, the poet wants to say that human beings can conquer all parts of the universe if they believe in themselves, use their capabilities and work diligently. She means to say that humans can conquer all the three realms of the earth- the atmosphere, the lithosphere and the hydrosphere. The poet also believes that humans can make this world heaven-like and themselves like angels.
Feminist Reading:
The poem I Believe has been written by one of the eminent Garo poets and activists, Brucellish K Sangma. The poem voices the concern about dreams and aspirations of a woman in a male-dominated society. A number of restrictions are imposed on women in a patriarchal society. Such a society is male-centred and they subordinate women in all domains in their life: familial, religious, political and economical. The woman of today wants to free herself from such a society and achieve her dreams. She wants to reach the sky, dive into deep oceans, and conquer all the three realms of the earth. The poet believes today’s women like the poet can achieve her goals.
54 3 54
I will feel very bad if any one deletes............
THANX A BIG HELP
2014-07-29T08:59:42+05:30


The poem is written by brucellish k sangma who lives in meghalaya and belongs to a tribe called gora.she has written about the inumerable oppurtunities of man and on the fact that nothing is impossible.she repeats the phrase "i believe" in the begining of each stanza for more emphasis and therefore has conveyed that everyone can achieve wat they aspire if they believe in doing so andwork hard towards it .at the end of the poem she decribes that one has to fulfill their duties on this land where we breath and dream.
23 3 23