Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-03T12:08:41+05:30
Western Ghats act as a relief to the Arabian Sea branch of the monsoon winds. The western parts of the Western Ghats lie to the windward side for the monsoon winds and therefore, receive more rainfall than the easternside which is the leeward side.
1 5 1
2016-03-03T13:32:02+05:30
(1)Western Ghats receive rainfall from the Arabian sea monsoon winds.As these winds blow over warm oceans,they bring abundant moisture.
(2)The Ghats do not allow the winds to cross over without shedding their moisture on the western slopes.
(3)when these winds reach the eastern coast they are almost dry.
(4)Another branch of south-west monsoon i.e, the Bay of Bengal branch moves parallel to the eastern coast.In this way,this region is located in an unfavourable position with reference of the monsoon winds.
0