The Moon has no gas because its gravity is too weak to hold an atmosphere. The gravity on the Moon is about six times less than the gravity on Earth, so any gases on the Moon (except for the very heaviest) would eventually float away into space. since cannot answer so i right down it here

Answers

  • Brainly User
2016-03-03T19:38:02+05:30


Beacuse its gravity is too less to retain any gases.Moons gravity is too less to retain any gases Because of its mass and such volume. Its almost 1/6th that of the earth.Even if it has, it's very rhin atmosphere. So, moon doesnt have any atmosphere.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-03T19:44:19+05:30


It has a very thin atmosphere, like many large bodies. The reason it'snot thicker is that the particles making up gases move fast enough to escape its gravitational pull. Because less gravity of moon(1/6th of earth) is not sufficient to hold the atmosphere.
1 5 1
plz mark it as brainliest
Comment has been deleted
oohhh thnksss