Answers

2014-07-29T15:12:23+05:30


Matrix is the arrangements of elements in a rectangular array.
determinants are elements composed into two line like structures.
0
ist k
Comment has been deleted
sss
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-29T16:28:45+05:30


A matrix is a rectangular array that is a arrangement of numbers or functions arranged in rows & columns.
Properties of matrices:
Transpose of a matrix, addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, skew symmetric, symmetric matrices etc. 

To each square matrix is associated a number or a function known as determinant. A determinant has an equal number of rows & columns.
We read |A| as determinant A & not as absolute value of A.
Properties:
i) Value of determinant remains unchanged on changing rows into column & vice-versa.
ii) If all the elements of any row or column is same then the value of determinant is zero.
iii) The corresponding elements of rows & columns of a determinant are identical, then the value of determinant is zero.

1 5 1