Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-05T16:48:11+05:30


X                          F                               fx

10                         17                           170
30                        5a+3                          15a + 90
50                           32                             1600
70                            7a-11                       490 a - 77
90                           19                             1080

total                          60 + 12a                   505a + 2863

we have given mean = 50

∑fx/N = 50

 505a + 2863/60 + 12a = 50

505a + 2863 = 50(60 +12a)
 
505a + 2863 = 3000+ 600a

505a + 600a = 3000- 2863
-5a = 137

a = -27.4 
4 4 4
yeah .....I have mistaken in addition.
what it's real answer
you are correct !!
okay thanks I was thinking that I am wrong
whose answer is brainliest your or my
2016-03-08T15:59:59+05:30
X=10,30,50,70,90=
f=17,5a,3,32,7a-11,19=68+12a-8
xi×fi=170+150a+90+1600+490a_770+1710=3480+640a-680
=2800+640a.
now,mean=2800+640a/68+12a-8
50=2800+640a/68+12a-8
now,doing cross multiplication.
50×(68+12a-8)=2800+640a
2800+640a=3400+600a-400
40a=200
a=200/40=5

1 5 1