Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T17:37:19+05:30


Let the Numbers be x and y respectively
According to the given question
xy = 84
x = 84/y ----------------1
x  - y= 5 ----------------2

Substituting The Value of x in equation 2
x - y = 5
84  - y = 5
----
 y 
84 - y² = 5
--------
    y
84 - y² = 5y
y² + 5y - 84 = 0
y² - 7y + 12y - 84 = 0
y(y - 7) + 12(y - 7) = 0
(y - 7)(y +12) = 0
y = 7 or y = -12
In the Question it is Specified that the numbers are positive so y can be negative
So,
y = 7

Substitute the value of y In Equation 2
x - y = 5
x - 7 = 5
x = 12

Therefore 
The Numbers are 12 and 7

Mark this Brainliest if this Helped u


2 5 2
Ohhh ya i found the right answer but wrote the wrong answer in the statement
But now i have edited it
thanks for editing
Thankx for making me realize
it ok practice makes man perfect
2016-03-06T19:02:34+05:30
12*7=84
12-7=5
here is ur answer
0