Answers

  • Brainly User
2016-03-06T17:37:59+05:30


7 and 3 .

The difference between two
= 7-3
= 4

7^2= 7*7 = 49
3^2= 3*3 = 9

Sum of their squares = 49+9
                                  = 58

Therefore, the two numbers are 7 and 3
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T17:41:45+05:30


Let the numbers be x and y
x-y=4
therefore, x=y+4

x²+y²=58
(y+4)²+y²=58
y²+8y+16+y²=58
2y²+8y=42(58-16)
2(y²+4y-21)=0
y²+4y-21=0/2
y²+7y-3y-21=0
y(y+7)-3(y+7)=0
(y+7)(y-3)=0

therefore,y=-7,3
as the nos are natural, y=3
x=3+4=7

x=7
y=3
1 5 1
urs??
14
and urs
16....
i meant what is ur name??