Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T23:10:50+05:30


Total No.Of Observation Or Outcomes = 6 (1,2,3,4,5,6 any no.can come)
Favourable Outcome = (Only 1 or 2 is less than 3 in a die)
                                     = 2

Probability(of Getting Less Than 3 When A Die Is Thrown)=
                                                                                       Favourable Obs
                                                                                       ---------------------                                                                                                                Total No. Of Obs
P(of Getting Less Than When A Die Is Thrown) = 2/6
P(of Getting Less Than When A Die Is Thrown) = 1/3

Hope u Understood
Plz Mark This Brainliest If this Helped u
2 5 2
2016-03-06T23:11:27+05:30


When a dice is thrown we get any one number among following mumber
1,2,3,4,5,6.
No's less than 3 = 2
Total numbers = 6
P(less than 3) = No of outcomes less than 3/ total no of outcomes
=2/6
=1/3
Hope it helps!!
1 5 1