Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T23:06:11+05:30
CH3CH2OH + (Alkaline KMnO4) → CH3COOH

Since, in this reaction one oxygen is added to ethanol, hence it is an oxidation reaction.


plzzzzzzz pick my answer as best
3 5 3
10xx my dear frnd
thank q for pickimg mine as best
u r welcmeee
  • Brainly User
2016-03-06T23:09:17+05:30
C2H5OH --------> ( On reaction with alkaline Potassium permanganate gives)
CH3COOH

It is considered as an oxidation reaction because 2 molecules of oxygen are added to ethanoic acid by the oxidizing agent potassium permangate!!

Regards
love me <3
rate  me up

1 5 1
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Yah sure !!
:)
Comment has been deleted