Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-29T21:22:20+05:30


Meso phyll is made up of 2 types of parenchyma -- palisade parenchyma and spongy parenchyma.
spongy parenchyma are elongated irregularly shaped cells which are loosely arranged. They contain fewer number of chloroplasts and hence they do not aid in photosynthesis. They have numerous air spaces between one another and hence their main function is performing gaseous exchange.
--
pollination is the transfer of pollen grains from the anther of a flower to the stigma of the same flower or another flower of the same plant or to another flower of a different plant of the same species or closely allied species. There are two types of pollination -- self pollination or auto gamy, cross pollination or allogamy.

2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-07-30T00:38:39+05:30
The spongy mesophyll tissues of leaves possess many air gaps and hence allows the exchange of gases( O₂ and CO₂), necessary for the process of photosynthesis. 
Pollination is the transfer of pollen grains from the anther of one flower to the stigma of the same flower or another flower of the same plant or another flower of a different plant of the same species.
1 5 1