Answers

2016-03-07T14:09:08+05:30

Gluconeogenesis (GNG) is a metabolic pathway that results in the generation of glucose from certain non-carbohydratecarbon substrates. From breakdown of proteins, these substrates include glucogenic amino acids (although not ketogenic amino acids); from breakdown of lipids (such as triglycerides), they include glycerol (although not fatty acids); and from other steps in metabolism they include pyruvate and lactate.

Gluconeogenesis is one of several main mechanisms used by humans and many other animals to maintain blood glucose levels, avoiding low levels (hypoglycemia). Other means include the degradation of glycogen (glycogenolysis), ketosis, andfatty acid breakdown.

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-07T16:52:24+05:30

Gluconeogenesis (GNG) is a metabolic pathway that results in the generation of glucose from certain non-carbohydratecarbon substrates. From breakdown of proteins, these substrates include glucogenic amino acids (although not ketogenic amino acids); from breakdown of lipids (such as triglycerides), they include glycerol (although not fatty acids); and from other steps in metabolism they include pyruvate and lactate.

Gluconeogenesis is one of several main mechanisms used by humans and many other animals to maintain blood glucose levels, avoiding low levels (hypoglycemia). Other means include the degradation of glycogen (glycogenolysis), ketosis, andfatty acid breakdown. plz mark tnx

plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

2 5 2
tnx
tnxxxxx papaa
thanks jeshu thankyou very much. be my friend in brinly.
hey ! i think u copied my answer......