Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-07T15:51:13+05:30
Let's take the width = x m
Length of park = (37-2x) m
Width of the park = (30-2x) m
Area of park without path = (37-2x)(30-2x) m²
  Area of path = {30*37-(37-2x)(30-2x)} m²
So,1110-(1110-134x +4x^2) = 570
      134x - 4x² = 570
      4x²-134x + 570 = 0
      x = 28.5, 5
Correct answer is 5m

1 5 1
2016-03-07T18:04:55+05:30
Let's take the width = x m 
Length of park = (37-2x) m 
Width of the park = (30-2x) m 
Area of park without path = (37-2x)(30-2x) m²
  Area of path = {30*37-(37-2x)(30-2x)} m² 
So,1110-(1110-134x +4x^2) = 570 
      134x - 4x² = 570 
      4x²-134x + 570 = 0 
      x = 28.5, 5 
Correct answer is 5m
0