Answers

2016-03-07T21:04:04+05:30
Ans is 18.75%

Gain Percentage: (Gain %)

    Gain % =Gain x 100/C.P.
gain is 7.5
CP =40
750/40===18.75%

0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-07T21:06:57+05:30
Cost for 10 notebooks = 40 Rupees
Selling price of Megha per notebook = 4.75
Selling price for 10 notebooks = 4.75 * 10
                                                = 47.5 Rs
Gain = SP - CP
         = 47.5 - 40
         = 7.5 Rs

Gain percentage = Gain/ CP * 100
                            = 7.5/40 *100
                            = 7.5*100 /40
                            = 7.5 * 5/2
                            = 37.5/2
                            = 18.75 %

The gain percentage is 18.75%


1 5 1