Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-30T17:35:13+05:30
The product of mass and velocity is called momentum . it is related to second law of motion .  karate playeris able to break a pile of tiles with his hand because of large momentum he moves his hand with high velocity and thats why large momentum is created

2 4 2
2014-07-30T19:44:31+05:30


The force needed to stop a body depends on two the mass of the velocity at which it is moving.
The force which is needed to stop the body is the product of both mass and velocity. This product is called the momentum of the body.
It is denoted by the letter 'p'.
We can represent it mathematically as,
p = m × v
0