Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-09T18:29:53+05:30

nationalism in india

TIMELINE-

1914- 1918 The First World War
1913- 1918 The war prices increased in double
1918-1919 & 1920-1921 Crop failure
1921 Famines and the epidemic
Mahatma Gandhi
1916 Mahatma Gandhi organized satyagraha movement in Champaran
(Bihar)
1917 Mahatma Gandhi organized satyagraha movement in
Kheda District (Gujarat)
1918 Mahatma Gandhi organized satyagraha Movement in Ahmedabad.
1919 Rowlatt Act was Passed (It gave the govt. enormous powerto repress
political activities, and allowed detention of political prisoners without
trial for two years.
10th April,1919 The police in Amritsar fired upon a peaceful procession. Martial
Law
Was imposed.
13th April, 1919 Jallianwala Bagh Massacre took place.
March, 1919 Khilafat Committee founded in Bombay.
Sep, 1920 Congress Session in Calcutta- Decided to start a non- cooperation
Movement in support of Khilafat as well as for Swaraj.
December ,1920 Congress Session at Nagpur- A compromise was worked out and the
Non- cooperation programme was adopted.
Different strands within the Movement
1921-1922 The Import of foreign cloth halved.
June,1920 Jawahar Lal Nehru going around the village in Awadh
October,1929 Oudh Kisan Sabha was set up headed by J.L. Nehru
1920 The peasant movement in Awadh spread, but the Congress Leader
Were not happy with them.
1921 A militant Guerrilla movement spread in the Gudem Hills of
Andhra Pradesh. Movement started by Alluri Sitaram Raju.
1924 Raju was captured and executed.

hope this helps u....
cheers...
Mark brainliest and click on the tank u button please....

2 5 2
thank u so much ...... ^_^
Thanks very detailed reply...
2016-03-09T19:46:02+05:30
This is the answers three pages
1 5 1