Answers

2014-07-31T13:55:51+05:30
Electrolysis of water is the process in which electricity is used to split molecules. Water is made of H2O and theres are two hydrogen atoms attached to one oxygen atom.
2 3 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-31T14:26:28+05:30


When electric current is introduced into water it breaks down the components of water ,i.e., hydrogen and oxygen. Hydrogen molecules are 2 and oxygen is 1. So water is collected in the tubes in the ration 2:1 . This is known as electrolysis of water.
1 5 1