Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-10T16:01:11+05:30
The answer is 28 please mark brainliest if it helped you
3 5 3
2016-03-10T17:22:50+05:30
We know, 
Perimeter of a circle = 2 \pi r
Also if the figure is semicircle, it will have its diameter included in its perimeter and half of the curved edge will not be present. Therefore ,
Perimeter of a semicircle =  \pi r + 2r

Now,
72 = \pi r + 2r
⇒72 = 3.14(r) +2 r
⇒72 = r(3.14 +2)
⇒72 = r(5.14)
⇒ r  = 72/5.14
⇒ r  = 14        (approx)

Hence,
   d = 2r
⇒d=2(14.00)
⇒d=28cm
2 5 2