1. what is Tyndall effect ? plz explain it in more detail way ....!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. which of the following would show the Tyndall effect ?
a) milk
b) Sulphur solution
c) salt solution
d) CuSO₄ solution
after writing the correct option please explain why does it show's the tyndall effect ..!

2
The Tyndall effect, also known as Tyndall scattering, is light scattering by particles in a colloid or else particles in a very fine suspension. It is named after the 19th-century physicist John Tyndall.
Headlights cannot penetrate fog because it is a colloidal substance, meaning that fog is made up of scattered particles. When light hits a substance with scattered particles, it collides with the particles, causing the light to scatter in multiple directions.
Tyndall effect is shown by colloidal solution.Here milkis only colloidal solution
thnx buddy :D to help me out ...!
my pleasure

Answers

2016-03-10T17:16:35+05:30
The scattering of light by the particles in mainly colloids or dilute or very fine suspension is called tyndall effect.

milk shows tyndall effect as it is a colliod. we can easily identify colliods as generally fluid or jelly like.
when we show the torch light towards milk,we are able to see it the other side.

3 4 3
hey ya buddy really you've helped me a lot :D
u r welcom friend:D
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-10T17:29:57+05:30
1..tyndall effect is also called tyndall scattering .
    it is light scattering done by particles of  a suspension or a colloid.
    this experiment is named after john tyndall..
2..milk shows tyndall effect .as it is a colloidal solution the particles of it           would scatter light .so milk shows tndall effect.as the other particles are        too small to scatter light they dont show tyndall effect..
3 5 3
thnx buddy you've helped me a lot
its my pleasure