Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-31T16:30:14+05:30
Let the selling price of one orange be Re 1
Selling price of 36 oranges = Rs 36

But he loses the selling price of 4 oranges ie., Rs 4.

Loss on 36 oranges = Rs 4

Loss on one orange =  \frac{4}{36} =   \frac{1}{9}

Loss percentage =  \frac{1}{9}*100 =  \frac{100}{9} = 11 \frac{1}{9}

Loss percent = 11.11%
4 4 4
2014-07-31T16:33:52+05:30
Let the selling price of one orange be Re 1
Selling price of 36 oranges = Rs 36
But he loses the selling price of 4 oranges ie., Rs 4.
Loss on 36 oranges = Rs 4
Loss on one orange = 4/36=1/9
Loss percentage = 1/9×100 = 11.11%
1 5 1