Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-10T21:19:50+05:30


Water is actually transparent but we see it as blue because of the blue light having more wavelength thus, after all other colours in the light are lost when the light travels to our eyes and the longest wavelength, blue light is what we see. This is the same reason why the sky looks blue. Pls mark as 5star if it helped!
1 5 1
Actually, the water absorbs red, orange etc. and doesnt absorb blue thus it is reflected to our eyes.
Thank you so much bro!
my pleasure
our atmosphere contains atoms and molecules of different sizes which scater lights of different wavelengths NO2 and
O2 molecules act as centre for scattering of blue light in sky
2016-03-10T21:29:34+05:30


When light enters into the water's surface the molecules of the water scatter this light.since wavelength of red colour is large than other colours .so red colour scatter least.and violet colour scatters most.but our eyes are more sensitive to the blue colour than violet.
therefore water appears to be blue..........
1 1 1