Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-10T21:39:34+05:30


The first payment will be 20,000 rs. as
1st payment: 20 000
2nd payment:24 000  (20 000 + 4000)
3rd payment:28 000   (24 000 + 4000)
4th payment:32 000    (28 000 + 4000)

pls mark as 5 star if it helped!!





2 5 2
2016-03-10T22:41:51+05:30


Let the first month's payment be = x
Let the second month's payment be = x + 4000
Let the third month's payment be = x + 4000 + 4000
Let the fourth month's payment be = x + 4000 + 4000 + 4000

So..
x + x + x + x + 4000 + 4000 + 4000 + 4000 + 4000 + 4000 =32000
                               or
4x + ( 4000 × 6) = 32000
4x + 24000        = 32000
4x                       = 32000 - 24000
4x                       = 8000
x                        = 8000 ÷ 4
x                        = 2000

First day = x
x = 2000 rupees

Ans : Rs. 2000

Hope it helps  :)
please mark as Brainliest
1 4 1
good alternative method
according to you, 4th month's payment = x+ 4000+4000+4000, which adds up to 2000 + 12000 which is equal to 24 000. therefore it is wrong as the last month payment must be equal to 32 000 to complete the payment. Wrong answer.