Answers

2016-03-12T21:18:42+05:30
CH3 + Cl2 = CH2Cl + HCl
important compound formed by this reation is cloromethyl and hydrochloric acid
0
in our school they sai it is wrong
said*
its also currect
ok
CH3CL+Cl2=CH2Cl2+HCL this is methylene chloride and hydrocloric acid
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-12T21:20:59+05:30

When a mixture of methane and chlorine is exposed to ultraviolet light - typically sunlight - a substitution reaction occurs and the organic product is chloromethane.

CH4  +  Cl2CH3Cl  +  HCl

1 5 1
thanx
ty :)
hmm^_^
even CHCl3 -chloroform and CCl4 - carbon tetrachloride which is used in dry cleaning are also formed
ya