Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-13T13:56:08+05:30
Irony is used to emphasize or highlight truth through an assertion or situation. the literal meaning and the underlying meaning of what is said or happens are not the same.
pun is a play of words that are either identical in in sound or similar in sound. but sharply diverse in meaning
2 5 2
2016-03-13T13:56:48+05:30
A pun is a joke that makes a play on words


Irony is a figure of speech in which words are used in such a way that their intended meaning is different from the actual meaning of the words. 

1 4 1