Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-13T16:13:10+05:30

Some idioms are used by most people that speak English; others are used by a more select group.

Common idioms that refer to people include:


A chip on your shoulder - means you are holding a grudge
High as a kite - means you are drunk or on drugs
Sick as a dog - means you are very ill


1 5 1
2016-03-13T16:14:00+05:30
some examples of idiom are : 
1. to bury the hatchet  

2. once in a blue moon 
3. the rises and sets on you 
4. may god shower on you 
5. to spill the beans 
0