Answers

2016-03-14T15:31:31+05:30
First draw histogram with suitable class intervals Mark the class mark of each interval [class mark = (upper limit +lower limit)/2 ] Then join all the class marks in an ordered way And your frequency polygon is formed Hope it helps...
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-14T15:49:49+05:30
There are two methods of creating a frequency polygon.

1. Less than method.
2 More than method.

You may follow the given steps to make a frequency polygon:
1.Less than method:

-- Start with the upper limits of class intervals and add class frequencies to obtain cumulative frequency distribution.
-- Mark upper limits along x-axis on a suitable scale.
-- Mark cumulative frequencies along y-axis on a suitable scale.
-- Plot the points (x₁, f₁) where x₁ is the upper limit of a class and f₁ is its corresponding cumulative frequency.
-- Join the points obtained by a line segments to get the polygon.

2. More than method:
-- Start with the lower limits of class intervals and subtract class frequencies from the total frequency to obtain cumulative frequency distribution.
-- Mark lower limits along x-axis on a suitable scale.
-- Mark cumulative frequencies along y-axis on a suitable scale.
-- Plot the points (x₁, f₁) where x₁ is the lower limit of a class and f₁ is its corresponding cumulative frequency.
-- Join the points obtained by a line segments to get the polygon.


Hope it helps :)

All the best! 

2 5 2