Answers

2016-03-15T07:34:44+05:30
In the autobiographical novel, The Story of my Life, by Helen Keller, she writes often about Bishop Brooks. He is an overly righteous man who believes that he is one of the people born on this earth to help people , whenever and wherever they require it. Bishop was man of god. He was an Ideal Bishop and an ideal bishop was man of god. Bishop Brooks was a true preacher and a noble soul. He was a spiritual influence for Helen. The bishop is a very wise man. He is true to his living as a bishop and he treats his parish like a family. He is very kind, gentle and helpful, which is sometimes taken advantage of by the people. He was also a genius man. He was also a friend of who has teaches her all about God and religion, Helen recounts her first meeting with Bishop Brooks who taught her no dogma or creed but. 
Bishop was generous and altruistic. Helen enjoyed his company because he always gave her something meaningful to ponder over.. bishop brook  was in Helen words, one among many of the "man of genius " with whom she had the pleasure of acquaintances . as a child Helen used to love sitting  on his knee and clasping the great hand in her own as miss Sullivan spelled the beautiful words about god and spiritual world. she would listen with a wondrous delight of a child, her spirit could not reach up to his but he give her a real sense of joy in life.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-15T08:04:59+05:30

He was distinguished Boston churchman and abolitionist. He was the rector of Trinity Church in Boston and was appointed as the Bishop of Massachusetts later. He was greatly responsible for the spiritual education of Helen and her knowledge of the Bible.

 Helen counts it one of her sweetest privileged to have known and conversed with Bishop Brooks. Only those who knew him can appreciate the joy his friendship was to those who possed it. As a child she loved to sit on his knee and clasp his great hand with one of hers.

Once she asked him “Why are there so many religions?” He said:- “There is one Universal religion, Helen – The religion of love. Love your heavenly Father with your whole heart and soul, love every child of God as much as ever you can, remember that the possibilities of good are greater than the possibilities of evil; and you have the key to heaven. ”

He taught her no special creed but impressed upon her mind the two great ideas – the fatherhood of god and the brotherhood of man, and made her feel that these truths underlie all creeds and forms of worship. God is love, God is our Father, and we all are his children. After the death of him Helen read the Bible thoroughly and also some other boos on religion.

Thank You......!!!!!!!!!
Mark as brainliest if helpful...
Yours, Jahnavi. 

2 5 2