Answers

2016-03-16T09:22:20+05:30
Fe2+ is greater in size than Fe3+.

Consider the electronic configuration of Fe2+[Ar] 3d6 and Fe3+[Ar] 3d5 (For comparison, Fe [Ar] 4s2 3d6). Fe3+ ionic radius is 63 pm, while Fe2+ has an ionic radius of 77 pm. (For comparison, the Fe atom has a radius of 140 pm). This is because the outermost electron in the Fe2+ ion is pulled off to form Fe3+ ion. As the electrons are removed, it reduces the repulsion increasing nuclear charge experienced by each of the other d electrons and decreases the size of the ion.

Hope this helps:)
1 5 1
Click on the thanks button!!!
why
Now check the answer!!!
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-16T09:28:01+05:30
Fe2+. Because this loss 2 electron and fe3+ loss 3 electron
1 5 1