Answers

2016-03-16T12:58:35+05:30
A) they have same number of electrons and protons so they have similar chemical properties........ B)it is because they have same number of protons and electrons.......... C)they have completely filled valence shell...... D)because ions have octet configuration..... E)Na+ have 10 electrons so it has completely filled k And L shell
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • mp3
  • Ambitious
2016-03-16T12:59:57+05:30
(a)isotopes are similar as they have same number of electrons  or electronic configuration.
(b)in an atom no. of electrons =no. of protons.as the  +ve and -ve charges are equal .atoms are electrically neutral.
(c)ions gain or loose electrons to attain octet.as they have stable octet configuration.ions are more stable than atoms.
(d)Na+ looses an electron to attain octet and thus have completely filled K and L shells.
2 5 2