Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-18T09:35:35+05:30
editing exercise

1. A girl came in and puts an envelope on his desk.
put
2. 
"I leave the money in my desk," I said,
left
3. 
but is interrupted by a knock at the door.
was
4. 
"Well! I say to the manager, "there is still some honesty in this world !"
said

5. 
I have just lost five hundred rupees and I felt very upset
had


omission exercise

1. 
Many people had disagreed with the Copernicus’ view _________revolved round the sun.

a) the earth

b) that the earth

c) either could be used here

2. He spoke in a low voice so _________________wouldn’t wake up the baby.

a) he

b) that he

c) either could be used here

3. I knew __________didn’t want to help me.

a) that she

b) she

c) either could be used here

4. ____________should forget me so quickly was rather a shock.

a) she

b) that she

c) either could be used here


5. He shouted ____________ was busy.

a) he

b) that he

c) either could be used here


(answer are bold)


3 5 3
shud i also provide ans
plz provide the answer !!
kk
hope dis hlps........^-^
thnx
2016-03-18T09:38:20+05:30
Soo, here r some links which u may find helpful......
1) http://cbse-notes.blogspot.in/2013/02/cbse-class-910-editing-exercise-2.html.
2) http://www.studiestoday.com/worksheet-english-cbse-class-9-english-worksheet-2-200430.html.
3)http://www.englishgrammar.org/omission-exercise/.
1 5 1
hope this will help u :-)
thanks !!
welcome.....plzzz mark it as brainliest......