Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-03T16:16:58+05:30
Let sides of triangle are 3x,4x,5x Sum of sides=3x+4x+5x=12x(perimeter) Acc to question 12x=288 (given) X=288÷12=24 Sides are 3×24=72 4×=96 5×=120 Semiperimeter=(72+96+120)÷2=144 Area=sqare root of 144(144-72)(144-96)(144-120)=sqare root of 144×72×48×24 =sqare root of 11943936=3456sq m
2 5 2
2014-08-03T17:31:46+05:30


A+b+c = 288 meters          a:b:c = 3:4:5  

let a= 3x  b = 4 x    c = 5 x    where x  is some number
a+b+c  = x(3+4+5) = 12 x          So 12 x = 288 meters
x  =  24 meters 
So a = 72 m  b = 96 m  c = 120 meters
If the sides of a triangle are in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5, then it is  a right angle trianlgle.
Its area is  1/2 a b .    (a, b are smaller sides. c hypotenuse)
So Area  =  1/2  72 * 96  = 3456 meter²
IF the sides are not in a right angle triangle, the n  find s and use formula for area

0