Answers

2016-03-20T17:39:40+05:30
The himalaya act as barrier for the country as they don't allow harsh cold winds to enter the country the also helps to keep our military and our country safe from the others country's army and they also helps in keeping away the heavy rain baring clouds from the country
0
it's geography not civics war
i also and i have learned answer if want to take then take i have no problem u can search internet also it would give u more or less similar points....
ok which standard
9th
u which
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-21T02:09:24+05:30
Himalayas act as a barrier in India in the following ways :
i) It blocks the Monsoon winds and forces them to shed their moisture causing heavy rainfall in Northern India

ii) It protects the Northern plains from the cold winds from the central Asia .

iii)It acts as a physical barrier and protects the country from invaders .

iv)Isolates Indian Sub-continent from the rest of Asia .
1 5 1