Answers

2016-03-21T10:32:33+05:30


An atom consists of electrons that revolve around nucleus...nucleus of an atom consist of protons n neutrons. Basically d mass of an atom depends on the nucleus. Protons are positively charged. Neutrons are non charged bodies or 0 charge
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-21T11:51:18+05:30
The nucleus is the small, dense region consisting of protons and neutrons at the center of an atom . The atomic nucleus was discovered in 1911 by Ernest Rutherford based on the 1909 Geiger–Marsden gold foil experiment . After the discovery of the neutron in 1932, models for a nucleus composed of protons and neutrons were quickly developed by Dmitri Ivanenko and Werner Heisenberg.Almost all of the mass of an atom is located in the nucleus, with a very small contribution from the electron cloud. Protons and neutrons are bound together to form a nucleus by the nuclear force .
2 4 2