Answers

2016-03-21T11:52:33+05:30
Since p divides AB in 1:3 ratio. therefore here m=1 and n=3.
now,co ordinate of P = (mx2 + nx1 / m+n , my2 + ny1 / m+n ).
=(5+6/4 , -8+3/4)
=(11/4 , -5/4).
therefore, P in X axis is 11/4 and and in Y axis is -5/3.
as they satisfy2X -Y + K=0
=2×11/4 -(-5/4)+ K = 0
=11/2 + 5/3 + K = 0
= 33+10+6k=0 (by taking lcm)
= 6k = -43
therfore k = -43/6.
0
Ur ans is wrng
Correct ans is k = -8
yeah. I expained but that's good to hear that u got the answer.
Plz ans my another question
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-21T11:56:08+05:30
Given AP:AB-1:3
SO,AP:PB=1:2
GIVEN THAT P is lie on 2x-y+k=0
2(3)-(-2)+k=0
⇒6+2+k=0
⇒8+k =0
⇒k=-8
2 4 2
Plz ans my another question
ok
I m posted aldy, a line intersect y axis.......
Also If the nth term of ......
And this also if the sum of an AP.........