Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-23T01:23:18+05:30


Solution

To solve the problem first we have simplify the improper fraction.

⇒ 33/4 ÷ 4 pounds.

= (4 × 3 + 3) /4 ÷ 4 pounds.

= 15/4 ÷ 4 pounds.

= 15/4 × 1/4 pounds.

= 15/16 pounds.

Now we know that, 1 pound = 16 ounces.

Therefore, 15/16 pounds .

= 15/16 × 16 ounces.

= 15/1

= 15

= 15 ounces.

Answer: 15 ounces.
1 5 1
2016-03-23T07:49:12+05:30
first we have simplify the improper fraction.

= 33/4 ÷ 4 pounds.
= (4 × 3 + 3) /4 ÷ 4 pounds.
= 15/4 ÷ 4 pounds.
= 15/4 × 1/4 pounds.
= 15/16 pounds.

  1 pound = 16 ounces.

Therefore, 15/16 pounds .
= 15/16 × 16 ounces.
= 15/1
= 15
= 15 ounces.
0