Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to

A. the heating effect of current alone
B. hysteresis loss alone
C. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
D. intense sunlight at noon

2

Answers

2016-03-23T16:42:00+05:30
Answer is option c     that is due to both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss

plz mark brainiest
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-23T16:50:13+05:30
Large transformers become hot due to heating effect of current and hysteresis loss, that is option c.
2 5 2
my pleasure
:)
hey where is you come from?
i'm from bangalore..
oh good