Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-23T20:31:05+05:30
The area of square base = 324 m²

The length of the square side = √324 = 18

The side of the square is equal to the base of the triangle.

The formula of area of triangle = (1/2)*base* height

Calculations 

⇒135 = (1/2)*18* h

⇒ 135 = 9h

⇒ 135/9 = h

⇒ 15 = h

⇒ height = 15 m


To get the height of the Pyramid, the height of the Triangle and half the length of the side of the square form a right angled triangle.

Hypotenus = 15
Half length of square = 18/2 = 9
Height of Pyramid = H

To solve this problem we have to use the Pythagorean theorem. The longest side of the triangle is called the "hypotenuse". C² is the longest side so it is the hypotenuse . To calculate h² we have to do c² - β² = h². 
 
15² = H² + 9²

225 =H² + 81

 H² + 81 = 225

H²  = 225 - 81

H²  = 144          Take the square root of both sides

H  = √144

H = 12

Height = 12 meters. 

Option C.
3 5 3
2016-03-23T21:48:13+05:30
We have to keep in mind that :- 

Hypotenus = 15

Half length of square = 18/2 = 9
Height of Pyramid = H

15² = H² + 9²

225 =H² + 81

 H² + 81 = 225

H²  = 225 - 81

H²  = 144          Take the square root of both sides

H  = √144

H = 12

Height = 12 meters. 
0