Answers

2016-03-23T21:36:11+05:30


- 2x + 8 = - 16

- 2x = - 24 (taking 8 to right hand side )

x = -24/-2

x = 12
2 5 2
Hey i missed it
good
:)
what good i want those points
ok congrats
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-23T21:39:24+05:30


Solution

.1) Subtract 8 from both sides
-2x=−16−8

2) 
 Simplify −16−8 to −24
-2x=−24

3)
 Divide both sides by −2
x=  \frac{-24}{-2}

4) 
Simplify  \frac{24}{-2}   to -  \frac{24}{2}
x =  \frac{24}{2}

5) Simplify  \frac{24}{2}  to 12
x=12

2 5 2