Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2016-03-25T10:29:51+05:30
Let the proportion be 5x/2, 5x/3 and 7x/4
A/q
5x/2 +5x/3 +7x/4 = 4260
⇒(30x +20x +21x)/12 = 4260
⇒71x/12 = 4260
⇒x = 60×12 = 720
so the proportion will be Rs 1800, Rs 1200 and Rs 1260 respectively.
1 5 1
I want the method
HCF method?
yes
no
no funally
2016-03-25T12:05:35+05:30
4260 = 5x/2 + 5x/3 + 7x/4
4260 = ( 30x + 20x + 21x )/12
4260×12 = 71x

x = 720
5x/2 = 1800
5x/3 = 1200
7x/4 = 1260
0