Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-26T02:35:39+05:30

Did you know a pound of feathers is heavier than a pound of gold?


Gold is measured in troy pounds, which have 12 ounces, and feathers are measured in avoirdupois pounds, with have 16 ounces. 

12 ounces is 372 grams and 16 ounces is 454 grams. Therefore 16 ounces is weight more. 
1 5 1
As i have read, both are one pound, so both weigh the same.
2016-03-26T09:19:46+05:30
One pound of feathers weighs 16 x 437.5 grains = 7,000 grains. One pound of gold weighs 12 x 480 grains = 5,760 grains. So, a pound of feather weight more than one pound of gold.

Please mark it brainiest answer...........
0