Answers

2014-08-05T17:53:25+05:30


India got independence on 15th august 1947.Many great leaders like Mahatma Gandhi, Jawaharlal Nehru, Subhash chandra Bose etc sacrifised their lives for freedom of our country. Britishers ruled our country for 200 years.They treated Indians as slaves and punished them. If those leadres would not strive hard those days, our lives would be miserable now.
             We celebrate Independence Day in all parts India. President hoists our National Flag at Red Fort. National Flag is even hoisted in all schools, collages, offices etc. Cultural activities are conducted for the students and prizes are distributed. I am proud of my country
45 3 45
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-05T18:45:57+05:30


Good morning to all.
Today i am standing before you to say some words about independence day.
India celebrates its independence day on august 15.it is celebrated to remember the day we got freedom from the British.till 1947 india was under the control of British.But the courageous leaders  of our country fought against them.Independence day celebration should make us more patriotic.
it is also an occasion to remember the great sacrifices of the freedom fighters.
We have to love our motherland just as we love our mother.In conclusion let me say that independence day reminds us of our duties as Indians.

                                                                                      Thank you
40 3 40
pls mark it as the best
is there speech of 15 - 20 mins
no,it just for 5 minutes i think so