Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-27T07:27:23+05:30
In the nineteenth century, when it became important to control territory and not just people, the Dutch enacted forest laws in Java, restricting villagers access to forests. Now wood could only be cut for specified purposes like making river boats or constructing houses, and only from specific forests under close supervision. Villagers were punished for grazing cattle in young stands, transporting wood without a permit, or travelling on forest roads with horse carts or cattle.
1 5 1
2016-03-27T18:45:02+05:30
 Dutch enacted forest laws in Java, restricting villagers to enter the forests,collect fuel woods or to graze cattles etc.
0