Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-08-05T19:12:30+05:30
Villi are small finger like projections in the small intestine.it helps in increasing the area for absorption purposes.
3 5 3
by the way happy frienship day
ohh same to u!
thank u
u are in which year?
the inner walls of small intestine have thousands of finger like outgrowths.it increase the surface area of absorption in digested food
2014-08-05T19:28:34+05:30


Villi - small finger like outgrowings or cluster like projections on the walls of intestines in our body.  villi is also used to mean some other parts in our the body ..  it is plural of villus
Villi are also found in brain and in fetus during pregnency.

THese projections increase the surface area of contact and so increase the absoption of nutrition from the digestive process

1 5 1