Rewrite the following sentences correctly: i The box of chocolates are very expensive. ii Yesterday I had reached home very late. iii If you had reached the station on time you would catch the train. iv She is a genius, isn’t it?
v I can’t cope with the stress of modern life.
5 Do as directed: 10 i The auditor submitted the report on time. (change into the passive voice) ii I am so tired that I can’t work any more. (rewrite using ‘too’)
iii He has been working very hard to clear the entrance examination. (rewrite as a
complex sentence using an adverbial clause)
iv The weather is wonderful. (rewrite as an exclamatory sentence) v Rajni is the tallest of all. (rewrite using the comparative degree)
6 Fill in the blanks with an, an or the. 5 Meera is working in ……MNC as ……senior executive. She travels to office with …… colleague . ………office closes at 8 pm and she returns home late in ………evening.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-27T11:35:58+05:30
1.The box of chocolates is very expensive.
2. Yesterday I reached home very late.
3. If you have reached the station on time you would have caught the train.
4. She is a genius, isn't she?
5. I can't cope with the strain of modern life.
........................................
1. The report was submitted by the auditor on time.
2. I'm too tired to work any more.
3. He has been working very hard because he wants to clear the entrance exam.
4. How wonderful the weather is!
5. Rajni is taller than anyone.
.........................................
1. An
2. A
3. A
4. The
5. The
.....................
..All answers are right..
Best of luck. Plzz mark as BRAINLIEST.. ☺
3 4 3
Thanks for marking... BRAINLIEST ☺
2016-03-27T11:43:47+05:30
1.The box of chocolates is very expensive. 
2. Yesterday I reached home very late. 
3. If you have reached the station on time you would have caught the train. 
4. She is a genius, isn't she? 
5. I can't cope with the strain of modern life. 
 
1. The report was submitted by the auditor on time. 
2. I'm too tired to work any more. 
3. He has been working very hard because he wants to clear the entrance exam. 
4. How wonderful the weather is! 
5. Rajni is taller than anyone. 
 
1. An
2. A
3. A
4. The 
5. The
HOPE U LIKED THE ANSWER :)
0