Choose the correct answer: i It has been a long time since I met your uncle, when you meet him, please
……………… him. (regard, give my regards to, regard me to)
ii She tried to ………………a story when asked for the delay in coming home.
(cook up, copy out, come about)
iii The police are……………… the person who was present at the scene of crime.
(looking at, looking forward to, looking out for)
iv My neighbour tends to ………………people, therefore he is disliked by all. (put
up, put down, put on)
v I strongly advise you not to ………………such an attractive job offer. (turn down, turn over, turn away)

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-27T11:31:15+05:30
I)give my regards
ii)cook up
iii)looking out for
iv)put down
v)turn down

hope this helps...........^-^


2 5 2
2016-03-27T11:32:56+05:30
i) give my regards
ii) cook up
iii) looking out for
iv) put down
v)  turn down

i hope it helps........   
1 5 1